Privacy & Cookies 2017-06-06T10:54:03+00:00

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

3. Collecting personal information

3.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including but not limited to your IP address, user agent, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation paths and other data generated by Adobe Analytics, Google Analytics and other analytical software and tools);

(b) information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address or phone number);

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address), and call-back forms;

(e) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (for example information provided when using ‘chat’ services);

(f) information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);

(h) information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); and

(i) any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

3.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

4. Using personal information

4.1 Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

4.2 We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer our website and business;

(b) personalise our website for you;

(c) enable your use of the services available on our website;

(d) send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(h) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(i) send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(j) send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(k) provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

(l) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(m) keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and

(n) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

4.3 If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

4.4 Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.

4.5 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

5. Disclosing personal information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.2 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.3 We may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

5.4 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

6. International data transfers

6.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

6.2 Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

6.4 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 6.

7. Retaining personal information

7.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

7.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

8. Security of personal information

8.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

8.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

8.3 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

9. Amendments

9.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

9.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9.3 We may, but are unlikely, to notify you of changes to this policy by email.

10. Your rights

10.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and

(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

10.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

10.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

10.4 In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

11. Third party websites

11.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

11.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

12. Updating information

12.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

13. Cookies

13.1 Our website uses cookies.

13.2 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

13.3 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

13.4 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

13.5 We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

13.6 Due to how the internet works, it is not possible to list the names of all the cookies that we use on our website. However, the main cookies and their purpose of use are set out below:

(a) we use Adobe Analytics, Google Analytics, Tealium, Response Tap, DataTrue, ObservePoint, Ensighten, Google Tag Manager, Adobe Target and other analytical tools to recognise a computer when a user visits our website, generate web analytics related data, measure users as they navigate the website, improve the website’s usability, administer the website, prevent fraud and improve the security of the website, personalise the website for each user, target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users, validate authenticated users sessions, facilitate the use of our website search engine.

13.7 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

(b) in Firefox (version 53) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 58), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” or “Block third-party cookies and site data” under the “Cookies” heading.

13.8 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

13.9 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

13.10 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b) in Firefox (version 53), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 58), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

13.11 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

14. Data protection registration

14.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

14.2 Our data protection registration number is Z2271367.

15. Our details

15.1 This website is owned and operated by 120 Feet Limited.

15.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 5679770, and our registered office is at 120 Feet Ltd c/o, Slaters Accountants, 162a London Road, Chesterton, Newcastle under Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 7JB;

15.3 Our principal place of business is at Willaston House Business Centre, Crewe Road, Nantwich, Cheshire, CW5 6NE.

15.4 You can contact us:

(a) by post, using the postal address given above;

(b) using our website contact form;

(c) by telephone, on the contact number in the site header; or

(d) by email, using the email address in the site header.

quotes

“NetFlights has a very strong yet busy analytics team. So, we often rely on 120Feet to provide an extra pair of hands to get through our workload. For example, to assist with Google Tag Manager queries, such as setting up tags with complicated trigger requirements.

We also used 120Feet to assist with upgrading our Google Analytics implementation to Universal Analytics using Enhanced Ecommerce. This included planning through to execution and testing, and to ensure it was working to the exacting high standards that we require.

In addition to analytical assistance, we use 120Feet for miscellaneous queries. Designing a Visual Basic macro for example, to automate the transfer of data from one spreadsheet to another so we could easily and quickly report on a new travel brochure. This saved us hundreds of hours of manual work.”

Antony B, NetFlights

Web analytics

WEB
ANALYTICS

Delivering better visitor experiences and improving conversion rates requires good quality data.

If you are struggling to get the most from your investment in Adobe Analytics or Google Analytics please get in touch.

We will help you understand where your implementation can be improved and how to go about doing it.  And if you are lacking resource or skills, we can take care of the changes for you.

tag management icon

TAG
MANAGEMENT

Delivering better customer experiences should be a fundamental goal of any business, whether it’s deepening a relationship through a great service journey or driving increased conversion through a personalised checkout.

Customer expectations are higher than ever; you should know who your customers are, what their likes and dislikes are, what they’ve purchased before and what might be relevant for them in the future.

targeting and personalisation icon

TARGETING & PERSONALISATION

Delivering better customer experiences is key to drive conversion.  Your customers are thinking: “Know me and respect me.”  “Speak in one voice.”  “Make tech transparent.”  “Delight me at every turn.”

If you need help to implement and get started with targeting and personalisation, such as Adobe Target, please get in touch.

website performance icon

Tag Audit &
Monitoring

People can be great at spotting tagging mistakes but are likely to struggle to scale their validation efforts across a site or even a key journey.

Ideally you want to be doing this frequently, at least before and after any site change.

Which is why specialist tools are invaluable and we partner with Data True and ObservePoint to deliver automated tag monitoring and validation services.

speech bubble

CONTACT US

Send us a message with your details and we’ll get right back to you